| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1997 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2743J |
| MSN: | 1851493 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igiugig, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and three passengers were returning to the pilot's remote area fishing lodge in a float equipped airplane. The pilot flew over the lodge about 200 feet above the ground to alert occupants of the lodge of the airplane's arrival. A witness observed the airplane in a right turn toward the river area, where the pilot intended to land and taxi to a lodge boat dock. During the turn, the nose of the airplane suddenly dropped toward the ground. The airplane then descended out of the witnesses view, behind several trees. The pilot did not remember the accident. The front seat passenger could not remember the crash, but did remember feeling pushed downward into the airplane's seat during the turn. Following recovery of the airplane, an examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during a maneuvering turn at low altitude, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of altitude to recover from the stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA135
Location