| Date: | Monday 11 August 1997 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51372 |
| MSN: | 4714 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1480 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelbyville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3SM) |
| Destination airport: | Tara Field, NC (5NC1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a ferry flight of the airplane since it had not received an annual maintenance inspection since November 15, 1994. Shortly after takeoff, he detected a fuel odor and returned to inspect the airplane. No fuel leaks were detected. Five minutes after the second takeoff, he felt drops of fuel falling from an area near the right wing overhead fuel line. Fuel appeared to be leaking into the cockpit around the fabric patch surrounding the main fuel inlet line. During the base-to-final turn, a large quantity of fuel poured into the cockpit. The pilot made a short field landing and turned off the magnetos and shut off the fuel control handle during landing rollout. He exited the airplane and tried to push the airplane off the runway. The fuel ignited and the airplane was engulfed in flames within seconds. An examination of the fuel system revealed that the right wing fuel tank's fuel line located at the forward inboard area was completely disconnected. The fuel line incorporated a flare type fitting that appeared to have come unscrewed from its receptacle.
Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight by the pilot and the loose fuel line fitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA255
Location