Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9781P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133516

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Hinckley Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N9781P
MSN: 25-7556091
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0C2)
Destination airport:(0C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tow plane reported that after takeoff at an altitude of about 50 ft agl, he felt a 'large pull' on the tail of his airplane. He looked back and saw the glider was 'very high and off to my left side.' He then felt slack in the line at which time he thought the glider was moving back into position. At an altitude of 100' to 150' a 'violent jerk' occurred and the tow plane was forced into a nose down attitude. The tow rope was released but the airplane continued in the nose down attitude until it contacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the failure of the glider pilot to properly handle his airplane during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in the tow pilot's inability to maintain control of his airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA261

Location