| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1997 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Rosenberg |
| Registration: | N44C |
| MSN: | P21000311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2684 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grayslake, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wheeling, IL (KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | (C81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the fuel level in his main tanks was getting low so he attempted to transfer fuel from the tip tanks only to discover that the transfer pumps were inoperative. He decided to land at the closest airport. The first landing approach was high so he performed a go-around. The second approach was also high, but he elected to land anyway instead of risk running out of fuel during another go-around. The airplane touched down long and fast. It traveled off the runway where it contacted a 12 foot deep ditch which contained 3 feet of water.
Probable Cause: excessive airspeed and the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate aircraft preflight and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA265
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location