Accident Piper PA-28R N41479, Saturday 3 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1976
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41479
MSN: 28R-7435190
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng runup not conducted bfr aircraft returned to svc.Oil filter rplcd.Turn over trees adj,area clr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB