| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Merle Duane Jantz |
| Registration: | N91412 |
| MSN: | 180-52075 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1976 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arctic Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Index Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was at maximum gross weight and was departing a lake situated at 3,000 feet msl. After takeoff, in variable winds of 15 knots gusting to 25 knots, the pilot began to retract flaps when the airplane had accelerated to 75 mph. The pilot stated the airspeed dropped to 40 mph, the airplane stalled at about 50-60 feet agl, and descended into the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors were the gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's misjudging the wind information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA124
Location