Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1798J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133522

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ronald D. Moore
Registration: N1798J
MSN: 28-24224
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashdown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the full power takeoff with the flaps at 25 degrees, the airplane became airborne about 1,500 feet down the grass runway. After clearing a high line at the departure end of the runway, the '[air]plane stopped climbing.' Upon observing a tree line, the pilot turned the airplane 90 degrees to the east and the '[air]plane started to mush.' After the pilot got the airplane to straight flight, the airplane 'mushed to the ground.' The pilot reported that the '[air]plane appeared to be under full power.' The airplane was destroyed by the post crash fire. The weight at the time of takeoff was 2,260 pounds (maximum gross 2,325 pounds) with a field elevation of 330 feet and a temperature of 97 degrees Fahrenheit. The calculated density altitude was 2,800 feet.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/mush. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA250

Location