Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader N6220C, Thursday 12 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Leon Jacoby
Registration: N6220C
MSN: 1Z023-01
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-621RM18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, after the tail wheel came up and before attaining flying speed, the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wheel assembly castored about 90 degrees, causing the aircraft to veer off the side of the runway, and travel about 100 yards through a plowed field. Just prior to coming to rest, the aircraft rolled inverted and a post impact fire consumed the engine compartment and hopper area. Examination of the right main landing gear assembly revealed that the right main landing gear torque link assembly attaching bolt failed. The external surface of the bolt was corroded, and the fracture surface showed evidence of overload failure. There was no evidence of lubrication residues on the bolt and adjacent torque link assembly. According to the aircraft's maintenance manual, the main landing gear torque link assembly attaching bolt should be lubricated every 50 hours. Examination of the maintenance records, did not show any entries made regarding the lubrication of the aforementioned items.

Probable Cause: Main landing gear collapse resulting from a failure of the torque link assembly attaching bolt. A factor was the lack of required maintenance (lubrication of the bolt) which resulted in the bolt becoming dry and corroded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA216

Location