| Date: | Friday 13 June 1997 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | C & C Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N6133X |
| MSN: | G10-121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 696 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biggers, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial takeoff climb, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a corn field. There was insufficient space available to bring the airplane to a complete stop before it reached the edge of the field and collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that a foreign object had completely blocked the fuel line leading from the forward left wing tank outlet to the fuselage header tank. Chemical analysis indicated that the object was composed of silicone rubber. The 1996 model airplane had accumulated 696 hours total time. Visual inspection of the left and right wing fuel tanks disclosed no evidence that silicone rubber had been used as a tank sealant or as gasket material during manufacture of the airplane. No mention was made in the maintenance records of any maintenance, repairs or modifications to the airplane's fuel system. The source of the silicone rubber contamination could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total blockage of a fuel line by a silicone rubber contaminant which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA219
Location