| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1502X |
| MSN: | 28-7515401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cape Charles, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mount Holly,Nj |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:last radio & radar contact at 2251est.Parts of aircraft rcvd by cg.Inj index & damage presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD78DA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB