| Date: | Friday 4 July 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4733F |
| MSN: | 0333 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Desert Center, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Bear Lake, CA (L35) |
| Destination airport: | (L64) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to liftoff the aircraft was pushed off the runway by a gust of wind. After departing the runway, the aircraft struck a bush and was consumed by the ensuing fire. While departing from the accident site, the pilot noticed three dust devils moving away from the runway and two dust devils traveling toward the runway. This weather phenomena is common during the summer months, and is not associated with the any specific wind condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's unexpected encounter with dust devils during the takeoff ground roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA231
Location