| Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N919SF |
| MSN: | 1695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buttonwillow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was spraying a cotton field that had power lines crossing it on wooden poles. He stated that as he was 'going around a pole,' the main rotor blade(s) hit the pole. The helicopter then crashed, began burning, and was destroyed.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance from a utility pole (obstruction) during aerial application. The obstruction was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA248
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 October 1992 |
N919SF |
Gomes Farm Air Service, Inc. |
0 |
Gonzales, CA |
 |
w/o |
| 27 March 2015 |
C-GVHA |
Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd |
0 |
4 NM NW Chilliwack, BC (CYCW) |
 |
sub |
Location