Accident RotorWay Exec N6323F, Friday 18 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6323F
MSN: 3237
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(102)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was practicing hover operations, when the oil pressure began to decrease. By the time he had landed at his parking ramp, the oil pressure was at zero. As he exited the helicopter, the pilot noticed smoke and flames coming from the right side of the engine compartment. He was unsuccessful in extinguishing the fire with a portable fire extinguisher, and the helicopter was destroyed in the subsequent ground fire. The pilot had completed a condition inspection of the experimental helicopter immediately before the flight.

Probable Cause: an undetermined failure of the oil system (lines or filter), while hovering, which resulted in an engine compartment fire that erupted and subsequently destroyed the helicopter after it was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA257

Location