Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4008D, Friday 25 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Delta Leasing Inc.
Registration: N4008D
MSN: 1456
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Memorial Airport, Chandler, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and private pilot were practicing maneuvers at the airport. The CFI stated that the helicopter was suddenly in a nose-low attitude with a high rate of descent. He said he tried to raise the collective to stop the descent rate with no apparent result. The student stated that he began a 30-degree banked turn to the left. He said the instructor felt the turn was 'too lazy' and he took control of the aircraft and proceeded to increase the bank angle to approximately 45 degrees. The aircraft then began to pitch nose down, the collective and cyclic began to shake and vibrate, which he said continued until impact. The student is a private pilot with both single engine land and rotorcraft helicopter ratings. He had approximately 76 hours of fixed wing time and 223 hours in rotorcraft.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to recognize and correct for a vortex ring state, and his improper use of the flight controls, which resulted in the loss of control and uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA260
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4008D

Location