Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N7091E, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7091E
MSN: 56591
Total airframe hrs:2405 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb though 600 feet AGL at 350 fpm, 0.5 mile from the airport, the engine started running rough and there was a partial loss of power. The power was insufficient for maintaining the altitude of the airplane. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane touched down short of a fence extending across the field. The airplane struck the metal fence posts, collapsed the nose gear, and skidded about 90 feet before coming to a stop. After the airplane came to a stop, the rear seat passenger observed smoke coming from the right side of the aircraft. The pilot and passengers exited the airplane through the left passenger door. The airplane was consumed by the fire. Examination of the airplane revealed that the 'fire was concentrated around the carburetor and the aft portion of the engine.' However, fire damage precluded a determination of the cause of the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA005