Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2971X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133547

Date:Saturday 25 October 1997
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Herbert B. Young
Registration: N2971X
MSN: 17700371
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing on runway 17, the Cessna 177 airplane touched down, bounced, and began to porpoise. The private pilot aborted the landing by adding power and raising the flaps from 40 to 10 degrees. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, crossed a grassy area and the parallel taxiway, became airborne, and collided with a parked front end loader. The airplane then impacted the ground and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. The pilot had less than 1 hour of flight time in the Cessna 177. Review of weather data indicated that during the time period of the accident flight, winds in the area were gradually changing from a southwesterly to a northwesterly direction, resulting in an increasing right crosswind component for landing on runway 17. At the time of the accident, winds were likely from the west at 10 to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise; his lack of total experience in the Cessna 177; and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA032

Location