Accident Cessna A188B N731RP, Tuesday 30 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Dixie Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N731RP
MSN: 18803098T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5983 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll with a rise in the runway that the pilot was previously aware of, the airplane became airborne prematurely. He initiated dumping of the chemical and attempted to climb but the airplane collided with a tree 200 feet past the departure end of the runway. The airplane then impacted the ground and the right main landing gear was sheared off after contacting a ditch. The airplane then became inverted and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot stated to an FAA inspector that he and the owner were planning on repairing the runway and clearing the trees at the end of the spraying season. He further stated that there was no airframe or engine preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The intentional operation of the airplane from an unsuitable takeoff area by the pilot-in-command and inadvertent rotation of the airplane after encountering rising terrain on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA252

Location