Accident Cessna 310J N156SD, Wednesday 19 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Jefferson Cnty Sheriff Dept.
Registration: N156SD
MSN: 310J0156
Total airframe hrs:6284 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the multiengine airplane after takeoff and impacted the ground. As the pilot positioned on the runway, an EMB-145 jet was making a low pass slightly to the right of the runway at about 100 feet altitude. Immediately after the jet passed, he began the takeoff roll. After a positive rate of climb was achieved, the gear was raised, and the airplane began to 'roll' to the right. He then applied left aileron, but it had no effect. After reducing both throttles to idle, the roll continued. Witnesses reported that the airplane was in a pitch up attitude and the engines were making an 'over revving' sound. The pilot reported that it 'didn't feel like an engine problem.' The right wing contacted the ground and the aircraft rolled wing over wing, coming to rest inverted, on the southeast side of the taxiway. The EMB-145 is an 50 passenger, 45,000 pound regional jet powered by two Allison AE3007A engines, each of which, produce about 7,468 pounds of thrust. The position of the airplane during its takeoff/initial climb would have put it in the vicinity of the EMB-145's jet wake. No mechanical anomalies were discovered with the airplane after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control for undetermined reasons. A factor may have been an encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98TA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98TA052