Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5789L, Friday 19 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5789L
MSN: 0189
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied to the end of the 2,000 foot long runway, and performed a run-up. During takeoff, he advanced the throttle full forward and began the takeoff roll. The aircraft accelerated and lifted off into ground effect. The pilot said he flew in ground effect, but the aircraft did not accelerate and climb as expected. At the end of the runway, he pulled up, but the airplane stalled (mushed) into trees. According to the pilot, he believed the accident could have been avoided if he had departed from an airport with a longer runway. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot attempted to takeoff from a strip covered with wet grass that was 7 to 8 inches tall. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) showed that a takeoff distance of 1615 feet was needed to clear a 50 foot obstacle during takeoff from a hard surfaced runway, at maximum gross weight, with flaps up, wind zero, and sea level conditions. There was no chart for takeoff performance from a grass strip.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and failure to ensure that the airplane would be able to clear trees during takeoff. Related factors were: the high/wet vegetation on the grass runway, and the proximity of trees to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA027

Location