| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7304Q |
| MSN: | 7950626 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuscola, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (K96) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he and the passenger were maneuvering in the vicinity of the passenger's house. He said, 'At a cruise speed of 60 miles per hour and 6,000 rpm, at 500 feet above ground level (agl) and a heading of 300-degrees, we entered a shallow right turn around the west side of the house. After passing the north side and heading down the east side of the house (heading approximately 150 to 180-degrees), we started to lose altitude.' The pilot lowered the nose and added full power. He then raised the nose to a level flight attitude, but the airplane continued to descend. 'At this point, impact with the ground was imminent.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomaly.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA287
Location