Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N7032Q, Monday 1 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Hartley, Inc.
Registration: N7032Q
MSN: U20603067
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8556 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alagnak River, 38 miles NE of King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KAKN)
Destination airport:Alagnak River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the first takeoff attempt in the seaplane when the pilot seat slipped aft. He did not back taxi the seaplane prior to beginning the second takeoff run. A passenger's video depicts the seaplane on the step, a passenger commenting on the shallow water, and the seaplane striking a sandbar located in the middle of the river. The seaplane came to rest inverted in shallow water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Factors were the sand bar and the pilot's failure to use all available waterway for the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA140

Location