| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1997 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Cutter Aviation |
| Registration: | N365C |
| MSN: | TH346 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3878 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mora, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | La Junta, CO (KLHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot stepped climbed the airplane through 12,000 feet, the right engine lost power. The power loss was confirmed by low manifold and fuel pressures. Activation of the boost pump increased fuel flow, but did not restore power. Despite full power from the left engine and the propeller set at fine pitch, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot elected not to feather the right propeller because this would cause the airplane to descend to single engine service ceiling, and since the right engine manifold pressure indicated some power was being developed, he elected to make a forced landing in an open meadow. The airplane slid across the ground, struck a large rock, and spun around; then a fire erupted. Disassembly and inspection of the right engine failed to disclose any discrepancy that would have been causal to the power loss. Most engine accessories were destroyed by postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: loss of power in the right engine for undetermined reason(s). Related factors were: that the power loss occurred above the airplane's single engine service ceiling (at high density altitude), and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA367
Location