Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3102R, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:New England Aircraft Sales
Registration: N3102R
MSN: 28R-31108
Total airframe hrs:6096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDXR)
Destination airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during initial climb the engine lost power, and they crashed into trees. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the engine or the airplane. The three passengers said they did not see the pilot complete a weight and balance, neither did he ask them what their weights were, nor did he weigh their baggage. When their actual weights and baggage were computed, the airplane was 233 pounds over its maximum takeoff gross weight 2,500 pounds. One of the occupants said that he heard the stall warning horn just before the airplane struck the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision to not use actual occupant weights and compute takeoff data, which resulted in an overweight takeoff towards rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA120