Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6308W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133578

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Lester K. Snook, Jr
Registration: N6308W
MSN: 28-20352
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Newark, OH (2I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the engine run up, the takeoff checklist, and set 10 degrees of flaps for take off on the 2,000 foot grass runway. The pilot rotated at 65 knots and 'the airplane lifted off fine.' With the trees at the end of the runway approaching, the pilot reported that 'the airplane suddenly felt like it needed help, the control yoke felt sloppy and the stall warning light came on. The airplane's airspeed dropped to 60 knots, and the lift was getting worse.' The pilot remarked that he was concerned that 'if he lowered the nose of the airplane to accelerate, he could not have cleared the trees at the end of the runway.' The pilot told the passenger that they were going into the trees. Spotting an opening in the trees that he thought the fuselage could go through, the pilot 'fully stalled the airplane.' The pilot reported he never lost engine power. The Owner's Handbook stated for short/soft field take-off's with obstacle clearance to set the flaps to 25 degrees. A takeoff chart also revealed that a runway of 2,000 feet was required to clear a 50 foot obstacle at the environmental conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform the published short/soft field takeoff procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA124

Location