| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1995 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Dominic Trivinonno |
| Registration: | N6304N |
| MSN: | 733801 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2105 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skaneateles, NY (6B9 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner and passenger were performing aerobatic maneuvers at 5,000 feet. At the completion of a snap roll, the rudder was jammed fully to the left, and the airplane continued to roll. Unable to control the airplane, the pilot directed his passenger to bail out at 3,500 feet. Still unable to control the airplane, the pilot bailed out at 2,000 feet. The pilot and passenger parachuted to the ground without injury, while the airplane descended uncontrolled and impacted the ground. Extensive damage to the rudder precluded determining its operational condition.
Probable Cause: the loss of airplane control as a result of a jammed rudder for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA226
Location