Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N2781H, Sunday 13 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Shenendoah Valley Soaring
Registration: N2781H
MSN: 357
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After release at 1,100 feet, the glider pilot reported he encountered a 'severe sink' after entering the traffic pattern for landing on Runway 24. The pilot stated he could not complete a landing to Runway 24 and elected to land downwind on runway 06. The pilot completed the landing on Runway 06 where the glider then exited the left side of the runway and struck two parked airplanes. The winds were reported from 280 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 21 knots. The glide ratio of the glider was approximately 34 to 1 at 58 mph. From an altitude of 1,000 feet, the glider was capable of gliding greater than 6 miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA074

Location