Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5739Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133629

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5739Z
MSN: 22-9578
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alanson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topinabee, MI (Y30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being ferried for a annual inspection that had expired. The pilot said he had full fuel in the right tank and 1/2 to 3/4 of fuel in the left tank at take off. At approximately 100 feet agl, the engine lost total power. The airplane was observed by a witness as banking hard to get back toward the airstrip. The pilot said that as the airplane approached the ground, he '. . . started a flare, but apparently just didn't have enough altitude for a recovery.' The pilot had the left fuel tank selected, but no fuel was found in the left tank. Both lift struts had failed at the fork ends, and both struds had compression bents in the middle.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel starvation, due to an improper fuel tank selector position. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in his delay or inability to flare the airplane during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA153

Location