| Date: | Friday 16 September 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2375T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Montauk Point, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale,Ny |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft dmg presumed. Pilot and pax recovered fm atlantic ocean 9/22/77 & 9/25/77.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB