This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Tal Air |
| Registration: | N9607Z |
| MSN: | U20606569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Llewellyn Glacier, ca 28 mi S of Atlin, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Juneau airport, Juneau, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Juneau airport, Juneau, Alaska |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On June 1, 1997, about 1200 Alaska daylight time, an amphibious float equipped Cessna 206, N9607Z, crashed in a remote area while maneuvering near the Llewellyn Glacier, about 28 miles south of Atlin, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country on-demand passenger flight under Title 14 CFR Part 135 when the accident occurred. The airplane, registered to the pilot and operated as Tal Air, was destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot, and the sole passenger, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. A VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Juneau airport, Juneau, Alaska, at 1030, with a intermediate stop in Atlin, Canada, as a port of entry before continuing to the glacier.
On June 2, 1997, at 0800, the pilot reported in a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board's, Northwest Field Office, Anchorage, Alaska, that he was planning to land in a small inlet at the foot of the Llewellyn Glacier. The area is about 50 miles north of Juneau. The accident airplane was one of two airplanes transporting passengers to the glacier. The first airplane was operated by Alaska Coastal Airlines Inc., Juneau. The pilot of the accident airplane indicated strong gusty winds were present in the area. During the landing approach in a southerly direction to the water at the head of the inlet, he noticed the available landing area was too short and began a go-around. The airplane began to climb and the pilot began a turn away from the glacier. During the turn, the pilot encountered downdrafts and the airplane struck the beach area at the terminus of the glacier. The airplane then nosed over.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Canada. The above narrative is for informational purposes only. Any further information may be obtained from:
Transportation Safety Board of Canada P.O. Box 9120 Alta Vista Terminal Ottawa, Ontario Canada K1G3T8
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X08053&ntsbno=ANC97WA080&akey=1 