Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269A-1 N1020U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133639

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:City Of Cedar Rapids
Registration: N1020U
MSN: 56-0529
Total airframe hrs:9066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(IA80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling, the pilot departed north from a helipad with an observer aboard. The helicopter overflew a 50 foot building located 141 feet from the pad. The helicopter started to shudder over the building and shuddered again when it crossed a powerline located 292 feet from the pad. The observer reported the helicopter did a right, flat turn. The helicopter impacted the top crossbeam of a powerline pole, then impacted the ground in a right skid down, nose low attitude. A fire erupted. The pilot was initially pinned in the wreckage, but the observer & a truck driver, who arrived at the scene, were able to extricate the pilot. Investigation revealed evidence of continuity in the flight controls and engine, but the magnetos were fire damaged & could not be tested. Performance calculations indicated that power required for a 50' hover out of ground effect (HOGE) would have been 154 HP; power available should have been 173 HP. The local airport's (Aviation Routine Weather Report) METAR winds indicated 100 degrees at 7 knots. The wind sock at the helicopter pad was not functional. For takeoff, the pilot also had the option to depart the helipad on a heading of 140 degrees, or to depart on a heading of 320 degrees after back taxiing about 150 feet for additional takeoff distance. The pilot received serious burns & head injuries. He was wearing a polyester based police uniform & no flight helmet or gloves. The observer was wearing a Nomex flight suit and boots, but no helmet or gloves.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to undetermined reason(s). Related factors included the obstructions (building, utility pole, and transmission wires); and the lack of a functional windsock, due to inadequate facility maintenance by the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97GA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97GA166

Location