Accident Cessna 140 N2031N, Wednesday 30 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2031N
MSN: 12267
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:San Andreas, CA (0O3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner/operator of the airplane, applied engine power for takeoff, and the airplane accelerated and climbed approximately 50 feet above the runway. Suddenly, the airplane banked right, and the pilot attempted to lower the left wing by applying opposite aileron. His efforts were inadequate. He lost control of the airplane as the nose pitched down, and the airplane crashed. The airplane came to rest in an open dirt field about 150 feet from the runway's edge. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failures were experienced during the flight. An examination of the airplane revealed it had been modified by the addition of fuel tanks which increased the total fuel tank capacity from 25 gallons (standard) to about 60 gallons. The pilot reported that this modification, which was performed under his direction, had increased the airplane's stall speed by 6 mph. The FAA had not approved the modification.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain and/or maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the degraded climb performance due to an unauthorized modification of the airplane, which increased the airplane's maximum fuel tank capacity and stall speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA171

Location