Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28122, Wednesday 17 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28122
MSN: 78-30893
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steubenville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the certificated flight instructor (CFI) taxied to the runway, where the private pilot applied power and started the take off roll. The pilots reported feeling a jolt just after rotation, and the airplane veered to the right. The CFI immediately took control of the airplane and began to maneuver the airplane around obstructions. The CFI reported that the airplane responded sluggishly to his inputs, and it would not climb or accelerate. The CFI stated that he lowered the nose of the airplane to prevent a stall, and shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with trees. A deer carcass along with parts from the airplane's right wing were located less than a third of the way from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: Collision with deer on runway during initial takeoff and climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA017

Location