Hard landing Accident Bell TH-13T N74HL, Monday 7 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:U.s Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N74HL
MSN: 3652
Total airframe hrs:5558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Capitan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying at an altitude of about 35 feet AGL and 30 knots, 'a slight shudder was felt in the helicopter as though a change of wind direction had occurred.' All instruments and systems 'remained in the green and functioning.' Several minutes later, a complete loss of engine power occurred. The pilot recalled hearing a 'strange noise' immediately preceding the loss of power. Subsequently, he initiated a low altitude auto rotation. Approximately 10 feet AGL, the helicopter began to turn to the left, and 'in order to avoid a roll over,' the pilot lowered the collective and informed the passenger of an immanent hard landing. During contact with the ground, the main rotor contacted and severed the tail boom. Immediately following the hard landing, a fire started in the engine compartment. Both the pilot and passenger evacuated, and the helicopter was consumed by fire. Examination of the wreckage to discover the cause of the loss of engine power was unsuccessful due to extreme fire damage to the engine, fuel system, and accessories. The ambient temperature and dew point were conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97TA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97TA154

Location