Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3652U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133656

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Academy Of Hawaii Corp
Registration: N3652U
MSN: 18255052
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before takeoff with the four parachutists, he had checked the flight controls and no evidence of any mechanical problems was noted. During the takeoff roll the airplane accelerated between 60 and 65 mph, became airborne and pitched 60 degrees nose up. The pilot further reported that he applied forward pressure on the control yoke, but there was no response. The airplane banked right, stalled, descended, and collided with trees. The pilot further reported that he notified the Unicom operator he was 'coming back around.' However, the control yoke was still 'frozen in position' and could not be moved forward or aft. The airplane's pitch could not be controlled, and the airplane descended into the water and sank. The main wreckage was not recovered. The pilot's report of a jammed yoke could not be verified due to the lack of physical evidence.

Probable Cause: An unintentional stall for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1964 N3652U Non commercial 0 Pryor, Oklahoma sub

Location