Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N733CN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133657

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Concord Flight International
Registration: N733CN
MSN: 17268192
Total airframe hrs:5835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:(KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left seated pilot-in-command was flying the airplane while the right seated passenger, also a pilot, assisted in navigating. The pilot entered the right hand traffic pattern. To the pilot the airplane appeared slightly high turning onto the final approach leg, so full flaps were extended. The airplane descended below the level of the mountain top airport, and the pilot applied full engine power but did not retract the wing flaps. Seconds later the stall warning horn activated, the pilot banked right, and the airplane collided with the side of the cliff within 150 yards of the runway's approach end. A witness, who was awaiting takeoff, observed the approaching airplane. The witness stated that when the airplane was about 1/8 mile from the runway it was flying in a nose high attitude, its speed was slow, its flaps appeared fully extended, and it was very low.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the airplane's altitude and distance to the runway and an excessive descent rate, which led to an undershoot, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's delay in initiating corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA141

Location