Accident Cessna 188 N6300G, Monday 10 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 1998
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Aircraft Parts And Avionics
Registration: N6300G
MSN: 18801183T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:FXE
Destination airport:MDPV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 10 1998, about 1410 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 188, N6300G, registered to Aircraft Parts and Avionics, ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, 26 miles southeast of Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sank into the ocean, and the commercial-rated pilot reported no injuries. The flight had originated from Ft. Lauderdale Executive Airport, Florida, at approximately 1340 eastern daylight time.

After thirty minutes of flying, the pilot noticed the oil pressure was zero. The pilot reported the problem to Miami radio and advised them he was returning to the airport. About five minutes later with reduced power, the engine stopped. The pilot advised Miami radio of his intention to make an emergency landing on the water close to a large ship. After landing, the plane floated for approximately thirty minutes and then sank. The pilot reported being in the water for fifteen minutes before being rescued by the U.S. Coast Guard. The airplane was not recovered
PROBABLE CAUSE:A complete loss of engine power due to loss of oil pressure, resulting in a force landing on non suitable terrain, and the subsequent sinking of the airplane in deep water.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X10916