Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1013Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133668

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Cane Lake Aero Inc
Registration: N1013Z
MSN: 401-0178
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:P&W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine backfired. The pilot smelled fuel, and observed a low fuel light. He aborted the takeoff and started an emergency shutdown. He realized the airplane was on fire and exited the airplane. The airplane was destroyed by fire. The source of the fire was not determined.

Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA228

Location