Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N305RC, Sunday 2 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation Inc
Registration: N305RC
MSN: 28R-8018089
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N05)
Destination airport:Monticello, NY (MSV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at the airport with a passenger, and picked up two additional passengers. The pilot estimated the airplane's takeoff weight to be 2,710 pounds. The pilot taxied onto Runway 23, released the brakes at 1,500 to 1,700 RPM, and rotated the airplane at 61 to 62 knots IAS. After rotation, about 30 feet above the ground, the pilot felt the airplane would not clear the trees at the departure end of the runway. The stall horn sounded, and he elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down left of the runway and entered a line of trees. According to performance charts, a ground run of about 1,700 feet and a clear distance of approximately 2,200 feet was required to clear a 50 foot obstacle. The calculations were based on obtaining 2,700 RPM before brake release, and rotating the airplane at approximately 70 knots IAS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the airplane's takeoff performance data, and his failure to obtain the proper climb airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA160