| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1998 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | King Ag Leasing Inc. |
| Registration: | N50620 |
| MSN: | 502B-0457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 780 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portales, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Private Strip, TX |
| Destination airport: | Sudan, TX (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying westbound into the sun (275 degrees, 7 degrees above the horizon) during an aerial application pass over a cotton field. There was a circular pivotal sprinkler system which extended from the northern center of the field to the southeast. The pilot said that he looked over to adjust his onboard global positioning system and he struck the sprinkler. The impact separated the left main landing gear and initiated a fire in the right hand forward part of the cockpit. The pilot landed the airplane in the adjacent peanut field and the airplane ground looped during the emergency landing attempt. The airplane was destroyed during the subsequent post landing fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during an aerial application. Also causal was the inadvertent ground loop/swerve during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA383 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA383
Location