Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85798, Tuesday 8 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1998
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85798
MSN: 7AC-4548
Total airframe hrs:6666 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (KTRL)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a 1,700 foot grass runway, the tailwheel equipped airplane struck a 3 foot high barbed wire fence that was perpendicular to the departure end of the runway. The pilot then intentionally 'turned' the airplane to avoid hitting an adjacent line of trees. As the airplane came to a stop, the pilot and passenger exited, and a fire erupted which destroyed the aircraft. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident and that the aircraft operated normally during a brief flight earlier in the day. A normal engine run up was performed prior to the attempted take off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance of obstructions during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA388

Location