| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1998 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N202AW |
| MSN: | 18800835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5853 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane had flown the day before the accident flight with no discrepancies noted. This was the first flight of the day and the airplane was carrying a full load of sulfur for an application flight. After takeoff, the pilot made a turn to the left and experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot made a bank to the right to land in an open field. The airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. After the first bounce, the airplane was simultaneously on fire and rotating 180 degrees. The airplane struck the ground again and the pilot exited the airplane. The chemical manufacturer stated that the powdered sulfur dust compound used in aerial application operations was considered a moderate fire hazard. The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the ignition of a highly combustible compound in the application hopper.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA280
Location