Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8350N, Wednesday 22 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Xl Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8350N
MSN: 2704
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile E of Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and his student were practicing 180 degree autorotations, preparing for the student's commercial and flight instructor checkrides. The maneuvers were begun between 610 and 660 feet above the ground. They completed several autorotations without incident. The instructor said the helicopter dipped slightly as airspeed increased by 5 knots to 65-70 knots indicated. Main rotor rpm decreased slightly, so he made an aft cyclic input and lowered collective slightly. Rate of descent suddenly increased rapidly and the instructor decreased bank angle with cyclic, increased power, and raised the collective. He flared to arrest the rate of descent as much as possible and pulled collective to cushion the landing. The instructor said he thought wind shear or a strong downdraft caused the accident.

Probable Cause: An encounter with unanticipated windshear or a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA327
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8350N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2023 N798MG Sevier County Aviation 0 Gatlinburg–Pigeon Forge Airport (GKT/KGKT), Sevierville, TN sub
Autorotation

Location