Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9364L, Sunday 16 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Shaw Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9364L
MSN: A414-0064
Total airframe hrs:6937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erial, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 1,500 feet, the engine developed a slight vibration. The pilot checked the fuel pump on, the mixture rich, and changed fuel tanks. The vibrations increased, and were accompanied by smoke. The pilot heard an explosive 'bang' and the cowling came up into his line of vision. Oil covered the pilot's side of the windscreen, and the engine was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane struck a telephone pole during the forced landing. Post flight inspection revealed a catastrophic failure of the engine's number two cylinder. Factory examination determined that the failure emanated from a rust pit on the outside of the cylinder wall. The cylinder, which was manufactured in July 1996, had 1,780 hours of service.

Probable Cause: Catastrophic failure of the number 2 engine cylinder, emanating from a corrosion pit on the outside cylinder wall. A factor was the pilot's diminished forward visibility due to oil on the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA168