Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133682

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:East Coast Aero Club
Registration: N44438
MSN: 28-7415639
Total airframe hrs:6663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing and climbing to a cruise altitude of 6,500 feet above mean sea level, the pilot made a power reduction to descend below a cloud layer. After reducing power the throttle became stuck. Unable to move the throttle, the pilot diverted to an alternate airport. With the engine still running the airplane touchdown on the runway, but the pilot was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane exited the departure end of the runway, traveled 75 feet, and came to rest on top of a hill. While landing, the pilot thought the throttle was in the idle position. After the accident he realized it was slightly open. Examination of the carburetor, which had 12 hours since overhaul, revealed that the throttle shaft could not be rotated by hand, and a punch and hammer was required to remove the shaft. The shaft was galled where it rested on the bushings. Both ends of the original shaft (part number CF 13-1521) measured .3105 of an inch in diameter. A new shaft supplied by the overhaul facility measured .3104 of an inch in diameter at both ends. Under the supervision of the NTSB Investigator, the original throttle bushings were re reamed with the original router. Then, the new throttle shaft was inserted, and it rotated freely. The old shaft was then inserted, but was difficult to rotate. After removing the old throttle shaft, the bushings were re reamed, using a new router the company had bought after the accident. Again, the old shaft was inserted, but this time it rotated freely. The butterfly valve was then installed, and the throttle shaft continued to rotate without difficulty

Probable Cause: The seizure of the throttle shaft, due to the overhaul facilities' failure to insure all metal fragments had been removed from the carburetor before inserting the throttle shaft after reaming the throttle shaft bushings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA152