ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133683
Last updated: 20 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-DEC-1997 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Lucky Mindy Aviation |
Registration: | N18031 |
C/n / msn: | 15073746 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Litchfield, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | 10D |
Destination airport: | LJF |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On December 14, 1997, at 1140 central standard time (cst), a Cessna 150L, N18031, was destroyed while attempting a go-around after a bounced landing on runway 13 at Litchfield Airport, Litchfield, Minnesota. The student pilot reported no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The instructional 14 CFR Part 91 flight was not operating on a flight plan. The flight departed Winsted, Minnesota, at approximately 1110 cst.
The pilot reported that he departed Winsted Airport for a direct flight to Litchfield. He said he began the landing procedure for runway 13. The pilot said he "...came down on [the] runway, bounced once and drifted off to the left of the runway into trees..." on the go-around attempt. After hitting the trees the airplane landed on a frozen lake. The pilot reported the winds were out of the west at 8 knots.
In a telephone conversation with the pilot, he stated that he "...didn't have enough airspeed..." to climb out. The pilot also stated he applied full power.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector said there were no anomalies with the aircraft or engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the attempted go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind condition, and the proximity of trees.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X09283