| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1998 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999AJ |
| MSN: | EA-417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1642 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder City, NV (61B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was inbound to land after a cross-country flight. While on final approach, and due to a possible conflict with parachutists, he changed runways at the uncontrolled airport. As he was maneuvering at low altitude he lost engine power. The aircraft was over unfavorable terrain at the time, and the pilot chose to land in one of three sewage treatment ponds. The damage after landing in the pond appeared to be substantial; however, during the recovery of the aircraft it was destroyed. When the Safety Board viewed the aircraft it was disassembled with the engine missing.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons over unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA232
Location