Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2720V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133685

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bill Whitman
Registration: N2720V
MSN: D-97
Total airframe hrs:623 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauma Valley, CA (95L
Destination airport:(F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a go-around at 50 to 75 feet agl due to excessive airspeed, and as he applied full throttle, the engine went to idle. He turned the aircraft toward a street and impacted the terrain about 1/2 mile from the airport. The Safety Board conducted a teardown inspection of the engine and discovered that the throttle linkage was disconnected. The bolt that connects the throttle cable to the throttle control rod end bearing was protruding out of the extension sleeve by only two threads. The aircraft had only flown approximately 1 hour since the annual inspection earlier in the month. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle linkage, which was the result of an inadequate maintenance installation/inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA243