| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Ernest Costa |
| Registration: | N9418L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0218 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport, CT (KBDR) |
| Destination airport: | (N04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landing on runway 6, with the wind from 360, at approximately 15 knots. Just as the airplane touched down, the wind shifted around to 240 degrees with the same velocity. The airplane was observed to bounce multiple times and the pilot added power to abort the landing. As the airplane became airborne, the right wing was low and the airplane turned right. It then struck trees and descended on its right side into a swamp.
Probable Cause: Was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing. A factor was the winds which were variable and gusty.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA144