| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1998 |
| Time: | 18:36 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1616Z |
| MSN: | S-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1569 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | (KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that the aircraft landed fast on the main wheels, began veering left off the runway, became airborne, touched down in a dirt area, became airborne again, went through a chain link fence, and collided with an occupied security truck in the Arizona Air National Guard compound. The airport was using runway 11 for takeoffs and landings. During initial contact with the Tucson Air Traffic Control Tower, the pilot had requested runway 3 for landing, and, the tower issued the requested clearance, along with the wind direction and speed of 280 degrees at 7 knots. The airframe and engine were examined following recovery with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the wind conditions, his inadequate compensation for the existing quartering tailwind condition, and, his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA270
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1616Z
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location