Accident Cessna 170B N3018A, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3018A
MSN: 25662
Total airframe hrs:2964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUN)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated takeoff from runway 13, a 6,600 foot paved runway. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne, it veered left, flew low, gained enough altitude to cross the highway and flew over the power lines east of the highway, then clipped the trees and went nose in into the subdivision. The investigation revealed that the pilot departed with 20 degrees of flaps. According to the aircraft owner's manual, the use of flaps is not recommended for crosswind takeoffs. The reported winds were from 200 degrees magnetic at 7 knots. The calculated density altitude at the airport at that time was 7,630 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot-in-command's failure to follow procedures by the improper use of the flaps, high density altitude conditions, crosswind conditions and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA131

Location